04/22/2018

Endorsed Candidates

AAAFund endorses candidates based on elect-ability, honesty, experience, credibility, operational excellence, financial sustainability, and degree of support for the AAPI community. We’ve historically focused on Congressional races.

Election 2018

John Chiang

John Chiang for California Governor – endorsed 6/14/2017

Gina Ortiz Jones

Gina Ortiz Jones for Texas’s 23nd Congressional District (San Antonio) – endorsed 10/4/2017

Gina has had a distinguished career and an inspiration life story. Gina grew up in San Antonio and was raised by a single mother who immigrated from the Philippines. Gina has faced many challenges yet she joined the ROTC, attended Boston University, joined the U.S. Air Force as an intelligence officer where she was deployed to Iraq, and she served as a Director of Investment at the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative. Gina is a veteran, national security expert, woman of color, and LGBTQ. Gina is in a competitive primary and has garnered a number of significant endorsements including:
* EMILY’s List
* Wendy Davis
* Leticia Van de Putte
* Khizr Khan
* Victory Fund
* LPAC
* ASPIRE PAC (formerly the Congressional Asian Pacific American Caucus PAC)
* Asian American Action Fund
* Women Under Forty PAC
* Equality PAC
Gina has the background, experience and knowledge to be an excellent member of Congress. For more information about Gina, see https://ginaortizjones.com/about and https://www.rollcall.com/politics/hurd-gets-first-major-democratic-challenger.

David Min

David Min for California’s 45th Congressional District (Irvine, Tustin, Orange) – @DavidMinCA, endorsed 11/28/2017, read more at Ballotpedia

Mai-Kanh Tran

Mai-Kanh Tran for California’s 39th Congressional District (Los Angeles, Orange (Northeast), San Bernardino) – vs pro-Trump Rep. Ed Royce, @DocTran2018, endorsed 11/28/2017, read more at Ballotpedia

Andy Kim

Andy Kim for New Jersey’s 3rd Congressional District (Ocean, Burlington) – vs TrumpCare author MacArthur, @AndyKimNJ, endorsed 11/28/2017, read more at Ballotpedia

Election 2017

Ralph Northam for VA Governor, victory! @RalphNortham, read more at Ballotpedia

Election 2016

NEWLY-ELECTED AND RE-ELECTED APA LEADERS IN THE 2016 GENERAL ELECTION CYCLE

Everyone

Candidate Race Year
Carol Liu CA Senate District 25 (San Gabriel) 2000
David Wu US House OR-01 2000
Gary Locke WA Gov 2000
Mike Honda US House CA-15 2000
Robert Underwood 2000
Satveer Chaudhary MN House District 52 (Minneapolis) 2000
Wilma Chan Alameda County Board of Supervisors 2000
Carol Liu 2002
Christopher Cabaldon 2002
Cy Thao 2002
Cy Thao MN House HD 65A 2002
David Valderrama 2002
David Wu 2002
David Wu US House OR-01 2002
Jinhee Wilde MD House District 15 2002
John Young MD House District 15 (Montgomery) 2002
Kumar Barve 2002
Matt Matsunaga US House HI 2002
Mazie Hirono US House HI-02 2002
Mee Moua 2002
Mee Moua MN Senate SD67 2002
Mike Honda US House CA-15 2002
Minh Chau
"Victoria" Nguyen
Maryland City Council from Garrett Park 2002
Robert A. Underwood US House Guam 2002
Satveer Chaudhary MN State Senate District 50 2002
Spark Matsunaga US House HI 2002
Stan Matsunaka US House CO-04 2002
Susan Lee 2002
Carol Liu 2004
Cy Thao 2004
David Wu OR-01 2004
Mee Moua 2004
Mike Honda CA-15 2004
Satveer Chaudhary MN Senate District 50 (Anoka, Ramsey) 2004
Sidd Das 2004
Stan Matsunaka 2004
Swati Dandekar IA House District 36 2004
Jay Aiyer 2005
Sam Yoon Boston Mayor 2005
Supriya Christopher 2005
Tim Kaine VA Gov 2005
Ben Cardin US House MD-03 2006
Cy Thao MN House District 65A 2006
Daniel Akaka 2006
David Wu US House OR-01 2006
Hubert Vo 2006
Jay Goyal OH House District 73 (Mansfield) 2006
Jim Webb US Senate VA 2006
Joe Sestak US House PA-60 (Philadelphia) 2006
John Chiang 2006
Kris Valderrama MD Hose District 26 (Prince George) 2006
Kumar Barve MD House District 17 (Rockville, Gaithersburg) 2006
Lane Evans US House IL-17 (Rock Island) 2006
Mazie Hirono US Senate HI 2006
Mee Moua MN Senate District 67 2006
Mike Honda US House CA-15 2006
Robert A. Underwood 2006
Subodh Chandra 2006
Susan Lee MD House District 16 2006
Susan Lee 2006
Swati Dandekar 2006
Tammy Duckworth US House IL-06 (NW Chicagoland) 2006
Ted Lieu CA Assembly AD53 2006
Warren Furutani CA Assembly 2006
William Tong 2006
Mike Honda CA-15 2007
Pakou Hang St. Paul City Council 2007
Sam Yoon Boston City Council 2007
Warren Furutani Los Angeles City Council 2007
Al Franken US Senate MN 2008
Al Green 2008
Ashwin Madia US House MN-03 (Minneapolis suburbs) 2008
Hillary Clinton POTUS 2016
Barack Obama POTUS 2008
Cecilia Birge Somerset County Board of Chosen Freeholders (NJ) 2008
Charlie Brown 2008
Dan Seals 2008
Darcy Burner 2008
David Wu US House OR-01 2008
Dina Titus 2008
Doris Matsui US House CA-06 (Sacramento) 2008
Edwin Chau 2008
Eni Faleomavaega 2008
Gary Peters US House MI-14 (Pontiac) 2008
Gerry Connolly 2008
Glenn Nye 2008
Hank Eng 2008
Hubert Vo 2008
Jay Goyal 2008
Jeff Merkley 2008
Jerry McNerney 2008
Joe Sestak US Senate PA 2008
Kris Valderrama 2008
Linda Stender US House NJ-07 (Somerset) 2008
Madeleine Bordallo 2008
Mazie Hirono US House HI-2 2008
Mike Honda US House CA-15 2008
Neil Abercrombie HI Gov 2008
Nick Lampson US House TX-22 2008
Otto Lee Santa Clara County Supervisor District 3 (Sunnyvale) 2008
Paul Fong 2008
Rick Noriega 2008
Robert Kingston Scott 2008
Sandra VuLe Texas House District 112 2008
Susan Shin-Angulo Mayor of Cherry Hill (NJ) 2008
Swati Dandekar 2008
Ted Lieu CA Assembly District 53 2008
Warren Furutani 2008
William Tong 2008
Xavier Becerra US House CA-34 (DTLA) 2008
Judy Chu 2009
Mark Keam VA House District 35 2009
Sam Yoon Boston Mayor 2009
Susan Shin-Angulo Township of Cherry Hill Council 2009
Al Franken US Senate MN 2010
Al Green US House TX-09 2010
Ashwin Madia US House MN-03 2010
Betty Yee CA Controller 2010
Cecilia Xie Birge Somerset County Freeholder (NJ) 2010
Charlie Brown US House CA-04 2010
Colleen Hanabusa US House HI-01 2010
Dan Seals US House IL-10 2010
Darcy Burner US House WA-08 2010
Dina Titus US House NV-03 2010
Doris Matsui US House CA-05 2010
Eni Faleomavaega US House American Samoa 2010
Garrett Yee CA Assembly District 20 2010
Gary Peters US House MI-09 (Pontiac) 2010
Glenn Nye US House VA-02 2010
Hank Eng US House CO-06 2010
Harry Reid US Senate NV 2010
Hubert Vo Texas House District 149 2010
Jay Goyal OH Assembly District 73 2010
Jeff Merkley US Senate OR 2010
Jerry McNerney US House CA-11 2010
Joe Sestak US House PA-07 2010
Kamala Harris CA AG 2010
Kris Valderrama MD Assembly District 26 2010
Linda Stender US House NJ-07 2010
Madeleine Bordallo US House Guam 2010
Mazie Hirono US House HI-02 2010
Mike Honda US House CA-15 2010
Neil Abercrombie US House HI-01 2010
Nick Lampson US House TX-22 2010
Otto Lee Santa Clara County Supervisor District 3 2010
Paul Fong CA Assembly District 22 2010
Sandra VuLe Texas House District 112 2010
Swati Dandekar IA Senate District 18 2010
Ted Lieu CA Assembly District 53 2010
Warren Furutani CA Assembly District 55 2010
William Tong CT House District 147 2010
Xavier Becerra US House CA-31 2010
Andy Toy Philadelphia City Council At-Large Democrat 2011
Mark Takano US House CA-41 2011
Mazie Hirono US House HI-02 2011
Suzanne Lee Boston City Council District 2 2011
Warren Furutani Los Angeles City Council District 15 2011
William Tong US Senate CT 2011
Ami Bera US House CA 2012
Colleen Hanabusa US House HI 2012
Connolly US House VA 2012
Grace Meng US House NY-06 2012
Mark Takano US House CA 2012
Mazie Hirono US Senate HI 2012
Mike Honda US House CA-17 2012
Tammy Duckworth US House IL 2012
Ted Lieu CA Senate 2012
Tim Kaine US Senate VA 2012
Tulsi Gabbard US House HI 2012
Mark Keam VA House District 35 2013
Ami Bera US House CA-07 2014
David Ige Governor of Hawaii 2014
Judy Chu US House CA-27 2014
Mark Takai US House HI-01 2014
Mark Takano US House CA-41 2014
Mike Honda US House CA-17 2014
Pramila Jayapal WA Senate 2014
Stephanie Gray Chang Michigan House of Representatives 2014
Tammy Duckworth US House IL-08 2014
Ted Lieu US House CA-33 2014
Tulsi Gabbard US House HI-02 2014
Helen Gym Philadelphia City Council 2015
Ami Bera US House CA-07 2016
Pramila Jayapal US House WA-07 (Seattle) 2016
Stephanie Murphy FL-07 (Orlando) 2016
Kathy Tran VA House 2017
Manka Dhingra WA Senate 2017
Ralph Northam VA Governor 2017
Ami Bera US House CA-07 2018
Andrew Kim US House NJ-03 2018
Dave Min US House CA-45 2018
Dr. Mai Tran US House CA-39 2018
Grace Meng US House NY-06 2018
John Chiang CA Gov 2018
Krish Vignarajah MD Gov 2018
Mazie Hirono US Senate HI 2018
Nina Ahmad PA Lt Gov 2018
Pramila Jayapal US House WA-07 (Seattle) 2018
Ted Lieu US House CA-33 2018


Tweets from https://twitter.com/AAAFund/lists/candidates
Tweets from https://twitter.com/AAAFund/lists/orgs

Facebook

Our Facebook Page @AAAFund

Official statements.